Legal Fees: Just The Facts
[…] What Is a Recall — And What Triggers It?

Based on A.R.S. § 33-1813(B) and assuming the association has 4,300 homes (and that each home holds one vote, which is typical unless otherwise specified in the governing documents), here’s how to calculate the required number of valid signatures to compel a recall special meeting:

 

🟨 Statutory Language from A.R.S. § 33-1813(B): “on receipt of a petition that calls for removal of a member of the board of directors and that is signed by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least ten percent of the votes in the association or by the number of persons who are eligible to vote in the association at the time the person signs the petition equal to at least one thousand votes in the association, whichever is less…”

 


🔹 Statutory Requirement (Simplified):

The recall petition must be signed by a number of eligible voters equal to:

10% of the votes in the association
OR
1,000 eligible voters,
whichever is less

🔸 Application to Power Ranch with 4,300 Homes/Votes: